Ruth_Ley_01_MUSTER

Prof. Ruth E. Ley

, Ph.D.

Director

Director of the Department of Microbiome Science and a Speaker for the Cluster of Excellence "Controlling Microbes to Fight Infections" at the University of Tübingen.

Marsh-James.50

James Marsh

, Ph.D.

Departmental Group Leader

Microbiome Engineering

Tyakht_MPI_photo_sm_sq

Alexander Tyakht

, Ph.D.

Departmental Group Leader

Microbiome Informatics

Atay-Ezgi_A3

Ezgi Atay

Ph.D. Student

TLR5-flagellin interactions

Bell-Michael_A3

Michael Bell

Ph.D. Student

Structure-function relationships in flagellin-TLR5

Bermejo-Marcos_A6

Marcos Bermejo

Ph.D. Student

Hi-C metagenomics and mobilome

Bogdanova-Anna_A3

Anna Bogdanova

Intern

andrea_borbon

Andrea Borbon

Ph.D. Student

Flagellin diversity

Bryson-Anna_A3

Anna Bryson

Ph.D. Student

Bacterial genetics

meghna

Meghna Chatterjee

Ph.D. Student

Microbiome engineering

hagay_enav

Hagay Enav

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

The gut microbiome in infant development and health

Liam

Liam Fitzstevens

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Microbial strain sharing in human populations

Haag-Miriam_A3

Miriam Haag

Ph.D. Student

stacy_heaver

Stacey Heaver

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Lipid metabolism in Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron

HuusKelsey

Kelsey Huus

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Temperature and the microbiome

keller_ronald

Ronald Keller

, MD

Post-Doc

Cancer-microbiome links

christian

Christian Kirk

Ph.D. Student

Microbiome engineering

jan

Jan Kisker

Ph.D. Student

Microbiome engineering

Liu-Yihua

Yihua Liu

Ph.D. Student

Evolution of Methanobrevibacter smithii

Xiaoying

Xiaoying Liu

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Microbiome in lactose tolerance

Ngwese-Mirabeau_A3

Mirabeau Mbong Ngwese

Ph.D. Student

Methanobrevibacter diversity in non-Western gut microbiomes

Minopoulou-Dafni_A3

Dafni Minopoulou

Intern

Stilianos

Stelio Papadopoulos Lambidis

Ph.D. Student

Metabolomics in host-bacterial interactions

Tan-Yi-Han_A3

Yi-Han Tan

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Immune interactions with silent flagellin

Varvara-Anita_A3

Rodica-Anita Varvara

Guest Scientist

Tony

William “Tony” Walters

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Microbiome community dynamics

Heike

Heike Budde

, Ph.D.

Scientific Coordinator

Silke

Silke Dauser

Research Technician

geysel

Annkatrin Geysel

Scientific Facility Leader

iris_holdermann

Iris Holdermann

, Ph.D.

Research Technician

karin_klein_cp

Karin Klein

Administrative Assistant

leibssle_julia

Julia Leibßle

Research Technician

Matthias

Matthias Neuscheler

Research Technician

natia

Natia Okropiridou

Custodian

inbal_paz

Inbal Paz

Computational Support

Alina

Alina Prokipchuk

Research Technician

ursula_schach

Ursula Schach

Laboratory Coordinator

katharina_vernali

Katharina Vernali

Custodian

Wilhelm-Carolin_A3

Carolin Wilhelm

Research Technician

Project Leaders:

Claudia Mirretta Barone

(2023)

Jillian Waters

(2022)

Nicholas Youngblut

(2022)

Postdocs:

Sara Clasen

(2023)

Sofia Esquivel

(2022)

Boram Seo

(2022)

Taichi Suzuki

(2022)

Carolin Kolmeder

(2020)

Victor Schmidt

(2020)

Elizabeth Johnson

(2018)

Sara Di Rienzi

(2017)

Angela Poole

(2017)

Sha Li

(2016)

Anders Janzen

(2013)

Omry Koren

(2013)

Ayme Spor

(2011)

Jeremy Koenig

(2009)

Ph.D. Students:

Guillermo Luque

(2023)

Jaime Leonardo Moreno

(2023)

Tanja Schön

(2023)

Jacobo de la Cuesta

(2022)

Albane Ruaud

(2022)

Jessica Sutter

(2022)

Daphne Welter

(2021)

Zach Henseler

(2020)

Shao-Pei Chou

(2016)

Julia Goodrich

(2016)

Zhao Jin

(2014)

Tyler Cullender

(2013)

Group Members

Ruth_Ley_01_MUSTER

Prof. Ruth E. Ley

, Ph.D.

Director

Director of the Department of Microbiome Science and a Speaker for the Cluster of Excellence "Controlling Microbes to Fight Infections" at the University of Tübingen.

Marsh-James.50

James Marsh

, Ph.D.

Departmental Group Leader

Microbiome Engineering

Tyakht_MPI_photo_sm_sq

Alexander Tyakht

, Ph.D.

Departmental Group Leader

Microbiome Informatics

Atay-Ezgi_A3

Ezgi Atay

Ph.D. Student

TLR5-flagellin interactions

Bell-Michael_A3

Michael Bell

Ph.D. Student

Structure-function relationships in flagellin-TLR5

Bermejo-Marcos_A6

Marcos Bermejo

Ph.D. Student

Hi-C metagenomics and mobilome

Bogdanova-Anna_A3

Anna Bogdanova

Intern

andrea_borbon

Andrea Borbon

Ph.D. Student

Flagellin diversity

Bryson-Anna_A3

Anna Bryson

Ph.D. Student

Bacterial genetics

meghna

Meghna Chatterjee

Ph.D. Student

Microbiome engineering

hagay_enav

Hagay Enav

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

The gut microbiome in infant development and health

Liam

Liam Fitzstevens

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Microbial strain sharing in human populations

Haag-Miriam_A3

Miriam Haag

Ph.D. Student

stacy_heaver

Stacey Heaver

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Lipid metabolism in Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron

HuusKelsey

Kelsey Huus

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Temperature and the microbiome

keller_ronald

Ronald Keller

, MD

Post-Doc

Cancer-microbiome links

christian

Christian Kirk

Ph.D. Student

Microbiome engineering

jan

Jan Kisker

Ph.D. Student

Microbiome engineering

Liu-Yihua

Yihua Liu

Ph.D. Student

Evolution of Methanobrevibacter smithii

Xiaoying

Xiaoying Liu

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Microbiome in lactose tolerance

Ngwese-Mirabeau_A3

Mirabeau Mbong Ngwese

Ph.D. Student

Methanobrevibacter diversity in non-Western gut microbiomes

Minopoulou-Dafni_A3

Dafni Minopoulou

Intern

Stilianos

Stelio Papadopoulos Lambidis

Ph.D. Student

Metabolomics in host-bacterial interactions

Tan-Yi-Han_A3

Yi-Han Tan

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Immune interactions with silent flagellin

Varvara-Anita_A3

Rodica-Anita Varvara

Guest Scientist

Tony

William “Tony” Walters

, Ph.D.

Post-Doc

Microbiome community dynamics

Heike

Heike Budde

, Ph.D.

Scientific Coordinator

Silke

Silke Dauser

Research Technician

geysel

Annkatrin Geysel

Scientific Facility Leader

iris_holdermann

Iris Holdermann

, Ph.D.

Research Technician

karin_klein_cp

Karin Klein

Administrative Assistant

leibssle_julia

Julia Leibßle

Research Technician

Matthias

Matthias Neuscheler

Research Technician

natia

Natia Okropiridou

Custodian

inbal_paz

Inbal Paz

Computational Support

Alina

Alina Prokipchuk

Research Technician

ursula_schach

Ursula Schach

Laboratory Coordinator

katharina_vernali

Katharina Vernali

Custodian

Wilhelm-Carolin_A3

Carolin Wilhelm

Research Technician

Alumni

Project Leaders:

Claudia Mirretta Barone

(2023)

Jillian Waters

(2022)

Nicholas Youngblut

(2022)

Postdocs:

Sara Clasen

(2023)

Sofia Esquivel

(2022)

Boram Seo

(2022)

Taichi Suzuki

(2022)

Carolin Kolmeder

(2020)

Victor Schmidt

(2020)

Elizabeth Johnson

(2018)

Sara Di Rienzi

(2017)

Angela Poole

(2017)

Sha Li

(2016)

Anders Janzen

(2013)

Omry Koren

(2013)

Ayme Spor

(2011)

Jeremy Koenig

(2009)

Ph.D. Students:

Guillermo Luque

(2023)

Jaime Leonardo Moreno

(2023)

Tanja Schön

(2023)

Jacobo de la Cuesta

(2022)

Albane Ruaud

(2022)

Jessica Sutter

(2022)

Daphne Welter

(2021)

Zach Henseler

(2020)

Shao-Pei Chou

(2016)

Julia Goodrich

(2016)

Zhao Jin

(2014)

Tyler Cullender

(2013)